Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

January 20 to March 2, 2019

Sunday

January 20

St Euthymios the Great (473)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

January 21

St Maximos the Confessor

VM Agnes of Rome (c304)

Tuesday

January 22

Apostle Timothy of the 70

Wednesday

January 23

HM Clement of Ancyra & M Agathangel

Comm 6th Ecumenical Council (681)

Thursday

January 24

Blessed Xenia of Petersburg

Bl Xenia of Rome

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

January 25

St Gregory the Theologian

“Assuage My Sorrow” Icon MPOV

Saturday

January 26

Ven Xenophon & wife Maria

Bl David III the Restorer of Georgia (1125)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

January 27

St Nino of Georgia


Tr Rel St John Chrysostom

St Sava of Serbia

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

January 28

Ven Ephraim the Syrian (373-379)

Tuesday

January 29

Tr Rel HM Ignatius of Antioch

Iconographer St Andrei Rublev

Wednesday

January 30

Three Hierarchs: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, John Chrysostom

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Thursday

January 31

Miracleworkers & Unmercenaries Cyrus & John

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

February 1

Forefeast of the Meeting

Ven Bridget of Ireland (523)

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Saturday

February 2

Meeting of our Lord in the Temple

NM Jordan of Trebizond

9:00 am Divine Liturgy
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

February 3

Righteous Simeon and Anna the Prophetess

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

February 4

Ven Isidore of Pelusium

St Cyril of Novoezersk

Tuesday

February 5

Rep St Theodosios of Chernigov

Wednesday

February 6

St Bukolos, bp Smyrna

Elders Barsanuphios & John

Thursday

February 7

Ven Luke of Hellas (c946)

St Ronam of Kilmaronem

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

February 8

GM Theodore the General

Prophet Zechariah

Saturday

February 9

M Nicephoros of Antioch

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

February 10

Zacchaeus Sunday

HM Haralambos, bp Magnesia in Thessaly

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
12:30 pm Talk: Russia and US Civil War
Monday

February 11

HM Vlaise, bp Sebaste (c316)

Tuesday

February 12

St Alexis, metr Moscow and Wonderworker (1387)

Wednesday

February 13

Ven Martinian of Caesarea in Palestine

Thursday

February 14

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

February 15

Apostle of 70 Onesimos

Saturday

February 16

M Pamphilus & his companions (c307-309)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

February 17

Publican & Pharisee � Begin Lenten Triodion � Fast�Free Week

St Mariamna, sister of Ap Philip

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
12:30 pm Liam Murray: Piano Recital
Monday

February 18

St Leo the Great, pope of Rome (461)

Tuesday

February 19

App of the 70:
Archippus, Philemon & Apphia

St Rabulas of Samosata

Wednesday

February 20

St Leo, bp Catania

Thursday

February 21

Ven Timothy of Symbola

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

February 22

St Athanasios the Confessor

Saturday

February 23

St Polycarp of Smyrna

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

February 24

Prodigal Son


1st & 2nd Uncovering of Head of John the Baptist

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

February 25

St Tarasios of Constantinople

Tuesday

February 26

St Porphyrios, bp Gaza

Wednesday

February 27

St Raphael, bishop of Brooklyn

Ven Thalelaeos of Syria

Thursday

February 28

St Basil the Confessor

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

March 1

St David, bp Wales

Saturday

March 2

Memorial Soul Saturday

St Arseny, bishop of Tver

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button