Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

September 15 to October 26, 2019

Sunday

September 15

GM Nicetas the Goth

OpRel Stephen the Protomartyr (415)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 16

GM Euphemia the All-Praised

M Sebastiana of Heraclea

Tuesday

September 17

M Sophia & her 3 daughters Faith (Vera), Hope (Nadezhda), Love (Lyubov)

Wednesday

September 18

M Ariadne of Phrygia

St Hilarion of Optina

Thursday

September 19

St Theodore prince of Smolensk & Yaroslavl

St Theodore, abp Canterbury

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

September 20

NM Hilarion of St Anne Skete

Saturday

September 21

Ap Quadratus of the 70

St Dimitri of Rostov

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 22

HM Phocas of Sinope (117)

Prophet Jonah

26 M at Zographou killed by Latins

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 23

Conception of St John the Baptist

Tuesday

September 24

All Saints of Alaska

Wednesday

September 25

Repose of St Sergius of Radonezh

Thursday

September 26

Rep of Apostle & Evangelist John the Theologian

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

September 27

St Sabbatios Wonderworker of Solovki (1435)

NM Aquilina of Thessalonika

Saturday

September 28

Prophet Baruch

St Vyceslav, prince of the Czechs

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 29

Ven Theophanes the Merciful of Gaza

NHM John of Riga (1934)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 30

Eve of Cathedral Feast Day

HM Gregory of Armenia

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Tuesday

October 1

Cathedral Altar Feast
Protection of the Theotokos

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Akathist
Wednesday

October 2

Ss Cyprian and Justina

St Anna of Kashin

Bl Andrew Fool-for-Christ

Thursday

October 3

HM Dionysios the Areopagite

NHM Agathangel of Yaroslavl (1928)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

October 4

HM Hierotheos of Athens

M Stephan Stilianovich of Serbia (1515)

Saturday

October 5

Ss Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Philip, Hermogenes, Tikhon, hierarchs of Moscow

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 6

Holy Apostle Thomas

St Innocent of Alaska

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 7

M Sergius & Bacchus in Syria

VM Pelagia of Tarsus

Tuesday

October 8

St Pelagia the Penitent

St Thais of Egypt

St Iwi of Lindisfarne

Wednesday

October 9

HM Tikhon patr of Moscow

“Assuage My Sorrow” Icon MPOV

9:30 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Thursday

October 10

Synaxis of All Ss of Optina and Volynia

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

October 11

Apostle Philip of the 70

Saturday

October 12

St Martin bp of Tours

VM Anastasia of Rome

M King Edwin of Northumbria

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 13

Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council

St Benjamin of Kiev Caves

Iveron Icon MPOV

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 14

VM Paraschiva of Iasi

M Nazarius of Milan

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Tuesday

October 15

St Efthymios the New of Thessalonica

M Lucian of Antioch

Wednesday

October 16

M Longinus the Centurion who stood at the Cross

St Gall, Enlightener of Switzerland

Thursday

October 17

Prophet Hosea

MM Andrew of Crete

NHM Alexander Shchukin (1937)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

October 18

Holy Ap & Evangelist Luke

St Peter, metr Montenegro

Saturday

October 19

Memorial Soul Saturday

Righteous John of Kronstadt

Prophet Joel

NHM Alexis Stavrovsky (1918)

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 20

St Gerasimos of Cephalonia

St Matrona of Chios

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 21

MM Bessarion & Sophronius of Ciorara

John Galesh & Moisei Macinic of Romania

Tuesday

October 22

Kazan Icon MPOV (1612)

Isapostle Averkios of Hieropolis

Wednesday

October 23

Holy Apostle James

Thursday

October 24

“Joy of All Who Sorrow” Icon MPOV

Bl Elesbaan, King of Ethiopia

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

October 25

St Tabitha (Dorcas)

Saturday

October 26

Holy GM Demetrios, Myroblyte of Thessalonica

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button