Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

April 22 to June 2, 2018

Sunday

April 22

Myrrhbearing Women

App of 70 Nathaniel, Luke, Clement

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday
Tuesday

April 24

M Savvas Stratelates & 70 soldiers (272)

Wednesday

April 25

Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark

Thursday

April 26

HM Basil, bp Amasea (c323)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

April 27

HM Simeon, kinsman of the Lord

Saturday

April 28

St Germanus, bp Paris (576)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

April 29

Paralytic

MM of Lazeti (Georgia)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday
Tuesday

May 1

Prophet Jeremiah

Tamara, Empress of Georgia

Wednesday

May 2

Midfeast Pentecost

St Athanasios of Alexandria (373)

Thursday

May 3

Ven Theodosios of Kiev Caves

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

May 4

VM Pelagia of Tarsus (c290)

Saturday

May 5

GM Irene of Thessalonika

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

May 6

Samaritan Woman

Righteous Job the Long-Suffering

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

May 7

St Alexis Toth the Confessor

Wednesday

May 9

Prophet Isaiah

M Christopher of Lycia

Thursday

May 10

Ap Simon the Zealot

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

May 11

Equal-to-the-Apostles Cyril and Methodius

Saturday

May 12

NM John of Wallachia

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

May 13

St Euthymios, Founder, Iveron Mon (1028)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

May 14

M Isidore of Chios

Rep Metropolitan Leonty (Turkevich, 1965)

Tuesday

May 15

St Pachomius the Great

Wednesday

May 16

Leavetaking of Pascha

St Theodore the Sanctified

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Thursday

May 17

Ascension of the Lord

Ap Andronicos of the 70

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

May 18

Martyr Euphrasia of Nicea

Saturday

May 19

HM Patrick, bp Prusa

St Dunstan of Canterbury

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

May 20

Fathers of 1st Ecumenical Council

M Thalalaeos at Aegae

M King Ethelbert

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

May 21

Isapostles Constantine and Helen

Tuesday

May 22

Bl James the Youth of Borovichi

Wednesday

May 23

St Michael the Confessor, bp Synnada

Thursday

May 24

Ven Simeon Stylites of Wonderful Mountain (596)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

May 25

3rd Finding of Head of St John the Baptist

Saturday

May 26

Memorial Soul Saturday

St Augustine of Canterbury

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

May 27

Pentecost
Holy Spirit Sunday

HM Therapion, bp Sardis (3rd)

9:00 am Hours, Divine Liturgy & Kneeling Vespers
Monday

May 28

Holy Spirit Day

St Germanus, bp Paris (576)

Tuesday

May 29

Constantine XII, last of Roman emperors, martyred by Turks (1453)

Wednesday

May 30

Ven Isaac of Dalmatian Monastery

Ap Hermas of the 70

Thursday

May 31

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

June 1

M Justin the Philosopher of Rome (166)

Saturday

June 2

St John the New of Suceava

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button